Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner lawyers top-ranked in Russia by Best Lawyers 2021

08.06.2020

Lawyers of Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner, formerly Goltsblat BLP in Russia, are once again ranked among the best in Russia by the international publication Best Lawyers.

59 of the firm’s lawyers are included in the ranking (with a total of 128 mentions) and are recommended in 37 practice areas, one of the highest results among law firms operating in Russia.

This year, Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner has made it to the Top-listed category (by number of recommended lawyers): in Russia and in Moscow – in Land Use and Zoning Law and Trade Law and also separately in Moscow – in Arbitration and Mediation and Real Estate Law.

Five lawyers are named Lawyers of the year: Ekaterina Dedova in FinTech Practice, Vitaly Mozharowski in Construction Law, Levon Kocharyan in Mining Law, Elena Belozerova in Trade Law and Dmitry Ilyin in Land Use and Zoning Law.

Best Lawyers (www.bestlawyers.com) is a renowned international expert publication in the legal profession. Recognition in Best Lawyers is widely regarded by both clients and legal professionals as a significant honour conferred on a lawyer by their peers. For more than three decades, its publications have earned the respect of the profession, the media and the public as the most reliable, unbiased source of legal referrals anywhere. The rating is based on an exhaustive peer-review evaluation by previously recognised lawyers.

Best Lawyers 2021 recommends the following Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner lawyers in Russia (including 12 ranked for the first time): 

Administrative Law

Vladimir Tchikine – first time in this practice area

Evgeny Oreshin – first time in this practice area

 

Arbitration and Mediation – TOP-LISTED

Elena Trusova

Ivan Veselov – first time in this practice area

Roman Khodykin

Rimma Malinskaya

Evgeny Oreshin

Julia Romanova

Rustam Aliev – first time in this practice area

Marina Ivanova – first time in the ranking

 

Competition / Antitrust Law

Nikolay Voznesenskiy

Vitaly Dianov

Anton Sitnikov

Andrey Neminuschiy

Alexander Muravin

 

Banking and Finance Law

Oleg Khokhlov

Tatiana Parshak

Sergey Milanov

Anton Sitnikov

 

Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Anton Sitnikov

Anton Panchenkov

Elena Trusova

Julia Romanova

Kseniya Shevchenko – first time in the ranking

 

Mining Law

Levon Kocharyan – Lawyer of the year

Dinara Dorizo

 

Hospitality and Tourism Law

Rustam Aliev – first time in this practice area

 

Land Use and Zoning Law – TOP-LISTED

Vitaly Mozharowski – first time in this practice area

Maksim Popov

Rustam Aliev

Dmitry Ilyin – Lawyer of the year

 

Investment

Anton Sitnikov – first time in this practice area

 

Intellectual Property Law

Elena Trusova

Natalia Belomestnova

Evgeny Oreshin – first time in this practice area

 

Information Technology Law

Ekaterina Dedova

Elena Trusova  – first time in this practice area

 

Corporate Law

Andrey A. Goltsblat

Anton Sitnikov

Matvey Kaploukhiy

Ekaterina Dedova – first time in this practice area

Dimitri Antipin

Oksana Orlovskaya

Julia Romanova

Rustam Aliev – first time in this practice area

Anastasiya Speranskaya – first time in the ranking

Nikolay Kholshev – first time in the ranking

Anastasia Kudryashova – first time in the ranking

Olga Fonotova – first time in this practice area

 

Corporate Governance and Compliance Practice

Julia Romanova – first time in this practice area

 


Media Law

Anton Nefedev – first time in the ranking

Evgeny Oreshin – first time in this practice area

 

International Arbitration

Elena Trusova

Roman Khodykin

Yury Babichev

 

Immigration Law

Nadezhda Ilyushina – first time in this practice area

 

Tax Law

Evgeny V. Timofeev

Vladimir Tchikine – first time in this practice area

Alexander Erasov – first time in this practice area

Sergey Likhachev

Anna Zelenskaya

Tatiana Kirgetova

Dmitry Kirillov

Dmitry Paramonov

Real Estate Law – TOP-LISTED

Andrey A. Goltsblat

Vitaly Mozharowski

Rustam Aliev

Yuri Chernobrivtsev

Maksim Popov

Ekaterina Verle

Dmitry Ilyin

Inna Firsova

Julia Romanova

 

Oil and Gas Law

Aydin Jebrailov

Levon Kocharyan

 

Environmental Law

Vitaly Mozharowski

 

Product Liability Litigation

Yuri Ivanov

 

Project Finance and Development Practice

Oleg Khokhlov – first time in this practice area

Rustam Aliev – first time in this practice area

Aydin Jebrailov

 

Litigation

Elena Trusova

Ivan Veselov – first time in the ranking

Anton Gusev

Evgeny V. Timofeev

Nikolay Voznesenskiy

Roman Khodykin

Vladimir Tchikine – first time in this practice area

Julia Romanova

Sergey Likhachev – first time in this practice area

Rimma Malinskaya – first time in this practice area

Irina Malikova

Andrey Neminuschiy

 

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Andrey A. Goltsblat

Anton Sitnikov

Ekaterina Dedova – first time in this practice area

Matvey Kaploukhiy – first time in this practice area

Anton Panchenkov – first time in this practice area

Vera Gorbacheva

Dimitri Antipin

 

Construction Law

Vitaly Mozharowski – Lawyer of the year

Rustam Aliev

Julia Romanova

 

Regulatory Practice

Vladimir Tchikine

Olga Fonotova

 

Capital Markets Law

Tatiana Parshak – first time in this practice area

Alexey Koshelev – first time in the ranking

 

Customs and Excise Law

Vladimir Tchikine

Elena Belozerova

 

Trade Law – TOP-LISTED

Vladimir Tchikine

Elena Belozerova – Lawyer of the year

Irina Malikova – first time in this practice area

Alexander Kirilchenko – first time in the ranking

Alexander Biryukov – first time in the ranking

 

Trusts and Estates

Andrey A. Goltsblat – first time in this practice area

 

Transportation Law

Vladislav Vdovin


Labor and Employment Law

Nadezhda Ilyushina

Yuri Ivanov – first time in this practice area

 

Criminal Defense

Alexander Erasov

Julia Romanova

Angela Glamazdina – first time in the ranking

 

Asset Finance Law

Tatiana Parshak – first time in this practice area

 

Financial Institutions

Oleg Khokhlov – first time in this practice area

 

FinTech Practice

Ekaterina Dedova – Lawyer of the year

Dmitry Kirillov – first time in this practice area

Inna Neminuschaya – first time in the ranking

 

Energy and Natural Resources Law

Aydin Jebrailov

Levon Kocharyan

Dinara Dorizo      


Contact details

For all issues related to publications, news and press releases, please contact:

Ksenia Soboleva

Head of PR and Communications

Subscription

If you would like to receive our legal alerts and updates highlighting current legal issues relevant to your areas of interest and providing expert commentary by our lawyers, please click on "Sign Up" and fill out the form.