Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner (Russia) LLP lawyers top-ranked in Russia by Best Lawyers 2020

27.05.2019

We are delighted to share that Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner (Russia) LLP lawyers are once again ranked among the best in Russia by the international publication Best Lawyers.

42 of the firm’s lawyers are included in the ranking (with a total of 73 mentions) and are recommended in 22 practice areas, one of the highest results among law firms in Russia.

This year, Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner (Russia) LLP has won the Russia Law Firm of the Year award in two practice areas: Real Estate Law- for the third time in the last four years (the Real Estate and Construction practice also leads by number of recommended lawyers in Real Estate Law and Land Use and Zoning Law) and Competition / Antitrust Law – for the second time in the last four years.

Four lawyers are named Lawyers of the Year, another major boost over last year. Andrey Goltsblat, Country Managing Partner (Russia), is recognised as Lawyer of the Year in Real Estate Law, Vitaly Dianov, Partner, in Competition / Antitrust Law, Roman Khodykin, Partner, in International Arbitration and Vladimir Tchikine, Partner, receives Lawyer of the Year for the third year running, this time in Trade Law.

15 lawyers are ranked for the first time, yet another big leap over last year.

Best Lawyers (www.bestlawyers.com) is a respected international expert publication in the legal profession. Recognition in Best Lawyers is widely regarded by both clients and legal professionals as a significant honour conferred on a lawyer by their peers. For more than three decades, its publications have earned the respect of the profession, the media and the public as the most reliable, unbiased source of legal referrals anywhere. The rating is based on an exhaustive peer-review evaluation by the previously recognised lawyers.

Best Lawyers 2020 recommends the following Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner (Russia) LLP lawyers:

Corporate Law

Andrey Goltsblat

Anton Sitnikov

Matvey Kaploukhiy

Dimitri Antipin – first time in the ranking

Oksana Orlovskaya – first time in the ranking

Julia Romanova
 

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Andrey Goltsblat

Anton Sitnikov

Vera Gorbacheva

Dimitri Antipin – first time in the ranking

Competition / Antitrust Law

Nikolay Voznesenskiy

Vitaly Dianov - Lawyer of the Year

Anton Sitnikov

Andrey Neminuschiy

Alexander Muravin – first time in the ranking

Litigation

Elena Trusova

Anton Gusev – first time in the ranking

Evgeny Timofeev – first time in this practice area

Nikolay Voznesenskiy

Roman Khodykin

Irina Malikova

Andrey Neminuschiy – first time in this practice area

Julia Romanova

Arbitration and Mediation

Roman Khodykin

Elena Trusova

Rimma Malinskaya

Evgeny Oreshin – first time in the ranking

Julia Romanova

International Arbitration

Roman Khodykin - Lawyer of the Year

Elena Trusova

Yury Babichev – first time in the ranking

Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Anton Sitnikov

Anton Panchenkov– first time in the ranking

Elena Trusova

Julia Romanova

Banking and Finance Law

Oleg Khokhlov

Tatiana Parshak

Sergey Milanov – first time in the ranking

Anton Sitnikov – first time in this practice area

Information Technology Law

Ekaterina Dedova

Real Estate Law 

Andrey Goltsblat - Lawyer of the Year

Vitaly Mozharowski

Rustam Aliev – first time in this practice area

Yuri Chernobrivtsev

Maksim Popov

Tatiana Khovanskaya – first time in the ranking

Ekaterina Verle

Dmitry Ilyin

Inna Firsova – first time in the ranking

Julia Romanova


Construction Law

Vitaly Mozharowski

Rustam Aliev

Julia Romanova


Environmental Law

Vitaly Mozharowski


Land Use and Zoning Law

Maksim Popov

Rustam Aliev

Dmitry Ilyin – first time in the ranking


Tax Law

Evgeny Timofeev

Sergey Likhachev

Anna Zelenskaya


Trade Law

Vladimir Tchikine - Lawyer of the Year

Elena Belozerova


Customs and Excise Law

Vladimir Tchikine

Elena Belozerova

Anna Kotelevskaya – first time in the ranking


Regulatory Practice

Vladimir Tchikine


Criminal Defense

Alexander Erasov – first time in the ranking

Julia Romanova – first time in this practice area


Intellectual Property Law

Elena Trusova – first time in this practice area

Natalia Belomestnova – first time in the ranking


Transportation Law

Vladislav Vdovin – first time in the ranking


Labor and Employment Law

Nadezhda Ilyushina 


Product Liability Litigation

Yury Ivanov – first time in the ranking


Contact details

For all issues related to publications, news and press releases, please contact:

Ksenia Soboleva

Head of PR and Communications

Subscription

Получайте новости об изменениях в законодательстве с экспертными комментариями наших юристов и обзоры актуальных юридических вопросов в соответствии с теми областями права, которые представляют для вас интерес.